Uncategorized

YSL Rive Gauche Edit Saint Laurent Purses

Frequently Asked Questions About The Row Bags

The questions that follow are the ones raised most frequently about the row bags, and each is answered with what can actually be verified. Prices throughout are observed 2026 market prices recorded in September of that year, not an official price list, because the brand publishes none. Where something is reported but unconfirmed, that is said plainly rather than smoothed over. Any number sourced from a resale report is observed market behaviour, and not investment advice. This covers bags alone, so ready-to-wear and footwear are left out. Claims that circulate widely but cannot be checked have been left out.

Who makes The Row, and where are the bags made?

Founded in 2006 by Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, The Row is based in New York City. The design studio has been in Tribeca since 2012, alongside a Paris office opened in 2011 and a London office in 2019. The label takes its name from Savile Row in London. Bags are made in Italy, and the brand states Made in Italy on its own product pages for the Half Moon, Soft Margaux 10 and 12, Margaux Shoulder 12, Bourse Clutch, Terrasse To-Go and Large Slouchy Banana. No more about manufacturing is made public, and any claim about a specific tannery is unverifiable. Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett all hold an own-name boutique.

Why is there no logo on the bags?

There are no exterior logo plaques, branded hardware or monogram prints anywhere on the range. Silhouette, proportion and construction carry the identification instead. Every bag carries a small, discreet exterior stamp, typically low on the side where it blends into the leather, plus a second stamp inside. Because the hardware is palladium-plated and matte or brushed, it suggests weight rather than shine. Linings are proper materials in their own right, specifying nappa, lambskin, calfskin and cotton herringbone where other houses print logo jacquard. The practical upshot is that you cannot identify one of these bags at a distance, and for many buyers that is exactly the point.

What is the price range for a The Row bag?

Since the brand publishes no price list, every figure here is an observed 2026 market price rather than an official one. At one end was $590 for a Double Travel Wallet, and the ceiling $6,900 for the Marco Bag. Think saint laurent sale in three bands: entry, roughly $590 to $1,500; middle, roughly $1,550 to $3,500; top, roughly $3,600 to $6,900. What you pay depends on material more than size. Suede carries a consistent premium over calfskin on the same silhouette. Take the table as a snapshot rather than a quotation: retailer prices vary, and stock, currency and season all shift the figure.

Band Observed 2026 range Example models
Entry $590 to $1,500 90’s Bag $1,090, N/S Park Crossbody $1,290, Half Moon $1,390, Double Travel Wallet $590, Boone Tote $900
Mid range $1,550 up to $3,500 Alix $1,900, Large Slouchy Banana $2,550, Peggy Clutch $2,900, Bourse Clutch $1,590, Park totes in all sizes
High end $3,600 to $6,900 Soft Margaux 10 $3,650, Agnes 12 $4,400, Alger Tote $4,900, Margaux Shoulder 12 $4,900, Marco Bag $6,900
Suede premium Silhouette-dependent India 10.00 leather $3,850 versus suede $5,370; Agnes 15 $5,000 versus $5,800

Is the Margaux discontinued?

No one outside the company knows, and the brand has stayed silent. Verified: the Margaux came off third-party retailers during 2025, and the brand’s own site now shows the Soft Margaux and the Margaux Shoulder rather than the original. Discontinuation itself is widely reported but has never received official confirmation from the brand. Those two claims are different, and any article merging them goes beyond the evidence. Secondary-market trading is where the original now sits; the Margaux 15 was reported reselling at around $4,350 to $6,000 and above in early 2026. Read the status as unresolved rather than settled.

What is the difference between the Margaux and the Soft Margaux?

The Soft Margaux is a genuine rework rather than a renaming. Against the original, it adds protective metal feet, an interior toggle closure, belted side gussets, a zip pocket and card slots. Soft Margaux 10 came in at $3,650 in 100% calfskin with a cotton herringbone lining, 10 x 7 x 7.5 inches, a 5-inch handle drop, palladium-plated hardware, a removable shoulder strap and one card slot, Made in Italy. Soft Margaux 12 shares that construction at 12 x 9 x 7.5 inches with two card slots and a zip pocket, at $4,350. A Soft Margaux 15 is said to be about $4,700, but that figure is unconfirmed. Margaux Shoulder 12, observed at $4,900, is a separate shape with a lambskin lining and elongated tubular handles.

What do the numbers in the bag names refer to?

The number is the bag’s width in inches, not a size tier or a series code. The convention holds across Margaux 10, 12, 15 and 17, India 10.00, 12.00 and 15.75, Agnes 12 and 15, Sofia 8.75 and 10, and Marlo 12 and 14. That makes comparison unusually easy, since two bags sharing a number occupy roughly the same width. The Margaux 17 exists in a leather-and-canvas version at a major retailer, approximately 17 x 12 x 9 inches, though its price is not verified. When a name carries N/S or E/W instead, those letters describe orientation rather than dimension. Learning both conventions tells you most of what you need before handling the bag.

How can you tell a real The Row bag from a fake?

There is no public serial number, date code or authenticity card system for these bags, so there is no code to look up and nobody can verify one for you. Authentication is physical instead. Stitching should be machine-precise and evenly dense, with no fraying or wandering lines, and hand-painted edges should show no overflow, bubbling or thin coverage. Hand-feel gives it away: genuine hide is substantial and soft at once and absorbs light rather than reflecting it, while fakes feel stiff, thin or faintly plasticky. A crisp, centred interior stamp reading the logo and Made in Italy is expected, and the Margaux carries engraving on its buckles and base feet. Because counterfeits reported through 2024 and 2025 pass photo inspection, the advice comes back to in-hand checks and platform authentication.

  • There are no serial numbers, no date codes and no authenticity cards
  • Consistent stitch density and hand-painted edges that are clean
  • Crisp, centred interior stamp reading Made in Italy
  • Brushed or matte hardware and a precise action on closing
  • A silhouette that stays put with nothing inside

Do The Row bags keep their value?

On observed market behaviour they have, though this is not investment advice and past figures forecast nothing. The Rebag CLAIR 2025 report recorded the brand at 97% value retention, entering its unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Individual models were not uniform: N/S Park Tote 146%, the report’s strongest, Margaux Tote 107% and Half Moon shoulder 106%. The same report placed the Hermes Kelly Mini II at 282% and Goyard at 123%, for comparison. On the softer side, Fashionphile resale was reported up about 44% year over year. It does not apply evenly, because canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount while the strength sits in black and neutral calfskin.

Where are The Row bags sold?

For a direct purchase, there are the brand’s own webstore and its boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett. Bergdorf Goodman, Neiman Marcus, Net-a-Porter, Mytheresa, FARFETCH, FWRD, SSENSE, Selfridges, Moda Operandi and Cettire are verified multi-brand stockists, as are independents such as A’maree’s and Savannahs. If you want off-price and archive stock, The Outnet is where discontinued styles often surface. Secondary-market trading runs through Rebag, The RealReal, Fashionphile, Vestiaire Collective, 1stDibs, Madison Avenue Couture and Future Reference. Poshmark, eBay and Mercari carry them too, though sources flag the first two as higher counterfeit risk. Anyone searching for the row for sale should note that at least one non-official site uses the brand’s name, so confirm you are on the brand’s own store before buying direct.

How should I care for one?

The label issues no care protocol, so what follows is material-appropriate general guidance rather than instruction from the label. Across all materials, avoid overfilling, keep the bag out of direct sunlight, heat and rain, and store it in its dust bag lightly stuffed so it holds shape. A soft dry cloth suits calfskin and grained finishes, with neutral conditioner applied only occasionally. Nappa and lambskin, found mostly in linings, are exceptionally soft and mark easily, so stick to a dry cloth and avoid over-conditioning. The most fragile material in the line is suede: a suede brush only, and no leather cream, wet wipes, soap or water-based cleaner. Least serviceable of all are raffia, sisal, canvas and silk or satin pieces: spot-clean only, and expect no forgiveness where water is concerned.